York Tennis Club Teams and Competitions

Teams & Competition

If competitive tennis is your thing, we have a fantastic selection of successful teams across the Mens, Ladies and Mixed York & District league, as well as Mens and Ladies Yorkshire League teams. We also offer competitive match play for Juniors wanting to play in teams within their age groups.

Ladies Tennis

Ladies' Local League

York and District
Team Captain
Division
1st Team
Kathryn Place
Division 1
2nd Team
Siobhan Gilfillan
Division 1
3rd Team
Jean Jaram
Division 7
Yorkshire League
Team Captain
Division
1st Team
Fay Chapman
Division 1

Fixtures & Results

Team
Division
Day
Date
Time
Venue
Opponents
Result
York 1
1
Sat
22nd April
9.30am
Away
Pocklington
York 2
1
Sun
23rd April
1pm
Home
Dunnington 1
No card
York 1
1
Sun
30th April
1pm
Home
York 2
York 1
1
Sat
6th May
2.30pm
Away
Castlegarth
No card
York 2
1
Sun
30th April
1pm
Away
York 1
No card
York 2
1
Sat
6th May
9.30am
Home
Poppleton
No card
York 1
1
Sun
21st May
1pm
Home
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 2
1
Sat
20th May
9.30am
Away
Pocklington 1
No card
York 1
1
Sat
13th May
10am
Away
Poppleton
No card
York 2
1
Sun
14th May
1pm
Home
Castlegarth
No card
York 1
1
Sat
3rd June
9.30am
Home
Fulford 1
No card
York 2
1
Sat
3rd June
9.30am
Away
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 1
1
Sat
10th June
9.30am
Home
Dunnington 1
No card
York 2
1
Sun
11th June
10am
Away
Fulford 1
No card
York 1
1
Sat
17th June
9.30am
Home
Pocklington 1
No card
York 2
1
Sun
18th June
1pm
Away
Dunnington 1
No card
York 2
1
Sat
24th June
9.30am
Home
York 1
No card
York 1
1
Sat
24th June
9.30am
Away
York 2
No card
York 1
1
Sun
2nd July
1pm
Home
Castlegarth
No card
York 2
1
Sat
1st July
10am
Away
Poppleton
No card
York 1
1
Sat
8th July
9.30am
Home
Poppleton
No card
York 2
1
Sat
8th July
2pm
Away
Castlegarth
No card
York 1
1
Sat
15th July
9.30am
Away
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 2
1
Sat
15th July
9.30am
Home
Pocklington 1
No card
York 1
1
Sun
23rd July
10am
Away
Fulford 1
No card
York 2
1
Sat
22nd July
9.30am
Home
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 1
1
Sun
30th July
1pm
Away
Dunnington 1
No card
York 2
1
Sat
29th July
9.30am
Home
Fulford 1
No card
York 3
7
Free Weekend
-
-
select
-
No card
York 3
7
Sat
29th Apr
2pm
Away
Appleton Roebuck 2
No card
York 3
7
Sat
6th May
10am
Away
Stamford Bridge
No card
York 3
7
Sat
13th May
9.30am
Home
Copmanthorpe 3
No card
York 3
7
Sat
20th May
9.30am
Home
Wilberfoss 2
No card
York 3
7
Sun
4th June
2pm
Away
Rufforth 2
No card
York 3
7
Free Weekend
-
-
select
-
No card
York 3
7
Free Weekend
-
-
select
-
No card
York 3
7
Sun
25th June
1pm
Home
Appleton Roebuck 2
No card
York 3
7
Sat
1st July
9.30am
Home
Stamford Bridge
No card
York 3
7
Sun
9th July
2pm
Away
Copmanthorpe 3
No card
York 3
7
Sat
15th July
10pm
Away
Wilberfoss 2
No card
York 3
7
Sun
23rd July
1pm
Home
Rufforth 2
No card
York 3
7
Free Weekend
-
-
select
-
No card

Mixed Teams

Mixed League

York and District League
Team Captain
Division
1st Team
Paul Blackett
Division 1
2nd Team
Nick Linkfoot
Division 1
3rd Team
Neil Giltrap
Division 2
4th Team
Dave Duffy
Division 3
5th Team
Beth Barker
Division 5

Fixtures & Results

Team
Division
Day
Date
Time
Venue
Opponents
Result
York 5
5
Mon
1st May
6pm
Home
Rufforth 2
No card
York 1
1
Tue
2nd May
6pm
Away
Dunnington 1
No card
York3
2
Tue
2nd May
6pm
Home
Poppleton 2
No card
York 2
1
Thu
4th May
6pm
Away
Dunnington 2
No card
York 4
3
Thu
4th May
6pm
Away
David Lloyd 2
No card
York 5
5
Mon
8th May
6pm
Home
Stillington 1
No card
York 2
1
Tue
9th May
6pm
Away
Wigginton 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
9th May
6pm
Home
Poppleton 1
No card
York 3
2
Thu
11th May
6pm
Away
Bubwith 1
No card
York 4
3
Thu
11th May
6pm
Home
Wigginton 2
No card
York 2
1
Mon
15th May
6pm
Home
Heworth 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
16th May
6pm
Away
Fulford 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
16th May
6pm
Home
Wetherby 1
No card
York 5
5
Wed
17th May
6pm
Away
Fulford 4
No card
York 4
3
Thu
18th May
6pm
Away
Wilberfoss 1
No card
York 5
2
Mon
22nd May
6pm
Home
Tollerton 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
23rd May
6pm
Home
York 2
No card
York 2
1
Tue
23rd May
6pm
Home
York 2
No card
York 3
2
Tue
23rd May
6pm
Away
Sherburn-in-Elmet
No card
York 4
3
Thu
25th May
6pm
Away
Sutton on Derwent 1
No card
York 2
1
Mon
29th May
6pm
Home
Fulford 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
30th May
6pm
Home
Dunnington 2
No card
York 3
2
Wed
31st May
6pm
Away
Bishopthorpe 1
No card
York 5
5
Wed
31st May
6pm
Away
Cawood
No card
York 4
3
Thu
1st June
6pm
Home
Fulford 2
No card
York 5
5
Mon
5th June
6pm
Home
Alne
No card
York 2
1
Tue
6th June
6pm
Away
Dunnington 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
6th June
6pm
Away
Wigginton 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
6th June
6pm
Home
David Lloyd 1
No card
York 4
3
Thu
8th June
6pm
Home
Rowntree Park 1
No card
York 2
1
Mon
12th June
6pm
Home
Poppleton 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
13th June
6pm
Home
Rufforth 1
No card
York 5
5
Tue
13th June
6pm
Away
Bishopthorpe 2
No card
York 4
3
Wed
14th June
6pm
Away
Cliffe 1
No card
York 1
1
Thu
15th June
6pm
Away
Heworth 1
No card
York 2
1
Mon
19th June
6pm
Home
Dunnington 2
No card
York 1
1
Tue
20th June
6pm
Home
Dunnington 1
No card
York 3
2
Wed
21st June
6pm
Away
Poppleton 2
No card
York 4
3
Thu
22nd June
6pm
Home
David Lloyd 2
No card
York 5
5
Thu
22nd June
6pm
Away
Rufforth 2
No card
York 2
1
Mon
26th June
6pm
Home
Wigginton 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
27th June
6pm
Home
Bubwith 1
No card
York 5
5
Tue
27th June
6pm
Away
Stillington 1
No card
York 1
1
Wed
28th June
6pm
Away
Poppleton 1
No card
York 4
3
Wed
28th June
6pm
Away
Wigginton 2
No card
York 5
5
Mon
3rd July
6pm
Home
Fulford 4
No card
York 1
1
Tue
4th July
6pm
Home
Fulford 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
4th July
6pm
Away
Wetherby 1
No card
York 2
1
Thu
6th July
6pm
Away
Heworth 1
No card
York 4
3
Thu
6th July
6pm
Home
Wilberfoss1
No card
York 2
1
Mon
10th July
6pm
Home
York 1
No card
York 1
1
Mon
10th July
6pm
Home
York 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
11th July
6pm
Home
Sherburn-in-Elmet
No card
York 4
3
Thu
13th July
6pm
Home
Sutton on Derwent 1
No card
York 5
5
Thu
13th July
6pm
Away
Tollerton 1
No card
York 5
5
Mon
17th July
6pm
Home
Cawood
No card
York 2
1
Tue
18th July
6pm
Away
Fulford 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
18th July
6pm
Home
Bishopthorpe 1
No card
York 4
3
Wed
19th July
6pm
Away
Fulford 2
No card
York 1
1
Thu
20th July
6pm
Away
Dunnington 2
No card
York 2
1
Mon
24th July
6pm
Home
Dunnington 1
No card
York 1
1
Tue
25th July
6pm
Home
Wigginton 1
No card
York 3
2
Tue
25th July
6pm
Away
David Lloyd 1
No card
York 4
3
Tue
25th July
6pm
Away
Rowntree Park 1
No card
York 5
5
Thu
27th July
6pm
Away
Alne
No card
York 5
5
Mon
31st July
6pm
Home
Bishopthorpe 2
No card
York 1
1
Tue
1st Aug
6pm
Home
Heworth 1
No card
York 2
1
Wed
2nd Aug
6pm
Away
Poppleton 1
No card
York 3
2
Thu
3rd Aug
6pm
Away
Rufforth 1
No card
York 4
3
Thu
3rd Aug
6pm
Home
Cliffe 1
No card

Men’s Tennis

Men's League

York and District League
Team Captain
Division
1st Team
Pete Goodhall
Division 1
2nd Team
Jack Lewis
Division 2
3rd Team
Barry Helstrip
Division 5
4th Team
Steve Bastable
Division 6
Yorkshire League League
Team Captain
Division
1st Team
Angus Smith
Division 2

Fixtures & Results

Team
Division
Day
Date
Time
Venue
Opponents
Result
York 1
1
Sun
23rd April
10am
Home
Copmanthorpe
No card
York 2
3
Sun
23rd April
10am
Away
Sherburn-in-Elmet
No card
York 3
5
Sun
23rd April
10am
Home
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 4
6
Sun
23rd April
10am
Away
Selby
No card
York 4
6
Sun
30th April
10am
Home
Harrogate Spa
No card
York 1
1
Sun
7th May
10am
Away
Academy
No card
York 2
3
Sun
7th May
10am
Home
Knaresborough
No card
York 3
5
Sun
7th May
10am
Home
Heworth
No card
York 4
6
Sun
7th May
10am
Away
Harlow
No card
York 1
1
Sun
14th May
10am
Home
Wigginton
No card
York 2
3
Sun
14th May
10am
Away
Wigginton 2
No card
York 3
5
Sun
14th May
10am
Away
Riccall
No card
York 4
6
Sun
14th May
10am
Home
Cawood
No card
York 1
1
Sun
21st May
10am
Away
Poppleton
No card
York 2
3
Sun
21st May
10am
Home
Boston Spa
No card
York 3
5
Sun
21st May
10am
Away
Boston Spa 2
No card
York 4
6
Sun
21st May
10am
Home
Bubwith 2
No card
York 2
3
Sun
28th May
10am
Away
Starbeck 2
No card
York 1
1
Sun
4th June
10am
Home
David Lloyd
No card
York 2
3
Sun
4th June
10am
Away
Wetherby
No card
York 3
5
Sun
4th June
10am
Home
Wetherby 2
No card
York 4
6
Sun
4th June
10am
Away
Harrogate Spa
No card
York 1
1
Sun
11th June
10am
Away
Rowntree Park
No card
York 2
3
Sun
11th June
10am
Home
Rowntree Park 2
No card
York 3
5
Sun
11th June
10am
Home
Alne & Tollerton
No card
York 1
1
Sun
18th June
10am
Home
Dunnington
No card
York 3
5
Sun
18th June
10am
Away
Wilberfoss
No card
York 4
6
Sun
18th June
10am
Home
Selby
No card
York 1
1
Sun
25th June
10am
Home
Poppleton
No card
York 2
3
Sun
25th June
10am
Away
Boston Spa
No card
York 3
5
Sun
25th June
10am
Home
Boston Spa 2
No card
York 4
6
Sun
25th June
10am
Away
Bubwith 2
No card
York 1
1
Sun
2nd July
10am
Home
Academy
No card
York 2
3
Sun
2nd July
10am
Away
Knaresborough
No card
York 3
5
Sun
2nd July
10am
Away
Heworth
No card
York 4
6
Sun
2nd July
10am
Home
Harlow
No card
York 1
1
Sun
9th July
10am
Away
Wigginton
No card
York 2
3
Sun
9th July
10am
Home
Wigginton 2
No card
York 3
5
Sun
9th July
10am
Home
Riccall
No card
York 4
6
Sun
9th July
10am
Away
Cawood
No card
York 1
1
Sun
16th July
10am
Away
Copmanthorpe
No card
York 2
3
Sun
16th July
10am
Home
Sherburn-in-Elmet
No card
York 3
5
Sun
16th July
10am
Away
Bishopthorpe
No card
York 1
1
Sun
23rd July
10am
Away
David Lloyd
No card
York 2
3
Sun
23rd July
10am
Home
Wetherby
No card
York 3
5
Sun
23rd July
10am
Away
Wetherby 2
No card
York 1
1
Sun
20th Aug
10am
Home
Rowntree Park
No card
York 2
3
Sun
20th Aug
10am
Away
Rowntree Park 2
No card
York 3
5
Sun
20th Aug
10am
Away
Alne & Tollerton
No card
York 1
1
Sun
20th Aug
10am
Away
Dunnington
No card
York 2
3
Sun
3rd Sept
10am
Home
Starbeck 2
No card
York 3
5
Sun
3rd Sept
10am
Home
Wilberfoss
No card